Privacy

The ACT Education and Training Directorate (the Directorate) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting personal privacy.

This notice covers the following topics:

Privacy Act 2014

Information collected

Purpose for collecting this information and use of information

Security of information collected

Privacy information for the young person's support network and relevant educational setting

Disclaimer for external links

Contact details

Young people in the ACT from age 10 to 17 years are encouraged to access the Pathways website in order to engage with the Pathways Planning process. The Pathways website complies with the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines.

Privacy Act 2014

The Information Privacy Act 2014 regulates the handling of personal information by ACT government agencies. The Act includes eleven Territory Privacy Principals (TPPs) which apply to ACT public sector agencies in relation to the handling of personal information.

Information collected from registering as a user of the Pathways website

When a young person registers to access online Pathways Planning information will be collected about them in the activities they complete.

The personal information collected about the young person includes:
*    first and last name,
*    date of birth,
*    educational setting and
*    school year or equivalent.

The Pathways Plan collects responses to a range of questions relating to the young persons's career aspirations, career goals, personal strengths and interests.

The Directorate will also automatically collect and store the following information about each user's visit to the website:
*    the Internet Protocol address and a component of the domain name used e.g. .com, .net, .gov, .au,      etc
*    the Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either by the user's Internet Service Provider or directly to their computer. 

The Directorate uses the Internet Protocol address to direct Internet traffic to where this is required
*    the type of browser and operating system used
*    the date and time this website was visited
*    the web pages or services accessed at this website
*    the time spent on individual pages and the website as a whole.

Purpose for collecting this information and use of information


The purpose for collecting this information is for the effective administration of the Pathways Planning initiative as part of the ACT Youth Commitment.

The ACT Youth Commitment was introduced to support changes to the ACT Education Act 2004 and the implementation plan for the Youth Attainment and Transitions National Partnership.  The National Partnership aims to increase participation of young people in education and training, assist young people to make a successful transition from school to further education, training or full-time employment, and increase attainment of young people aged 15-24.

Pathways Planning, through career development activities supports young people to develop a plan for their future as they transition through education, training and employment.

The Directorate will not use or disclose any person's details for any other purpose, other than for the effective administration of the Pathways Planning initiative within the education settings the young person is involved with.

The Directorate analyses the website access logs to continually improve the value of the services available on its site. The website logs are not personally identifiable, and the Directorate makes no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the Pathways website.

Security of this personal information provided

The personal information provided is stored securely within the ACT Government Education Network.
The content management of the website is administered by the ACT Education and Training Directorate. All traffic between the user and the pathways website occurs securely. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. Further information is available under 'Disclaimer for external links' below.

Privacy information for relevant educational setting.

Designated members of staff of the educational setting will receive an email advising them of the young person's name who has registered to start using the Pathways website. Site administrators are bound by this privacy statement and the Directorate's Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer for external links

The Pathways website contains links to other career development websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, organisations, private individuals and businesses. When linked to another site, the user is no longer on the Directorate's website and this Privacy Statement will not apply. When users links to another website and leave the Pathways website, the user is subject to the privacy policy of that new website.

Neither the ACT Government, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the ACT Government warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by those websites, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this website, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from those websites does so at their own risk.

Contact Details

To provide feedback on the Pathways website or information presented in this Privacy Statement, you can use the ACT Education and Training Directorate contact details provided under 'Contact Us'.

Return to Pathways home