Register

The ACT Education Directorate is obliged to handle your personal information openly; transparently and in accordance with the Territory Privacy Principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT). We explain how the Directorate collects, uses, shares, and stores your personal information and how you can access and correct it in our privacy policy, which is available on the 'About Us' page of the Directorate's website (www.det.act.gov.au). You can view the Pathways privacy, which explains how personal information on the Pathways website is managed at https://pathways.act.edu.au/privacy-statement.

If you fill in this registration form, your personal information will be collected and handled by us. This information is necessary for us to establish your online Pathways plan. If you do not consent to supply us with this information, we will not be able to assist you with establishing a Pathways Plan. Normally, we will not use or disclose this information for another purpose, without your consent, unless you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for a related purpose. 

If you believe that your personal information has not been handled appropriately or that we have breached the Territory Privacy Principals, you can contact us to make a complaint. Refer to the Directorate's Complaints Policy which is located on the Policies page of the Directorate's website (http://www.det.act.gov.au/publications_and_policies/policy_a-z).  

This must be a valid email address that you have access to.
Unique system wide login name
Enter password once, then again to confirm. Passwords must be at least 6 characters long, and contain at least two capital letters (A–Z) and two digits (0–9).

If you are a teacher please choose ‘other’ option at the bottom of the list.
Enter a year between 5 and 12.